2016 award winners

Emerging Professional Educator: Melanie Smith, Nhulunbuy Community Child Care Centre
Outstanding Educator: Myfanwy Baker, Millner Preschool
Outstanding Achievement in Leadership: Christine Taylor, Territory Child Care Group
Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement: Murraya Children's Centre
Outstanding Achievement in Sustainable Practice: Nightcliff Early Learning Centre
Outstanding Education and Care in Long Day Care and Three-Year-Old Kindergarten: Murraya Children's Centre
Outstanding Education and Care in Preschool: Alekarenge Preschool
Outstanding Education and Care Service in Budget Based Funded Services: Katherine Isolated Children's Service
Outstanding Education and Care Service in Outside School Hours Care: Holy Spirit Outside School Hours Care


Photo Gallery 2016 


2015 award winners

Emerging Professional Educator: Mescha Manski, Girraween Preschool
Outstanding Achievement in Leadership: Carla Hayes, Berry Springs Preschool
Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement: Arnhem Early Learning Centre
Outstanding Achievement in Sustainable Practice: Berry Springs Preschool
Outstanding Education and Care in Long Day Care and Three-Year-Old Kindergarten: La Creche on the Avenue
Outstanding Education and Care in Preschool: Larapinta Preschool
Outstanding Education and Care in Family Day Care: Kentish Lifelong Learning and Care 
Outstanding Education and Care Service in Budget Based Funded Services: Smile a Mile Fun Bus and Toy Library
Outstanding Education and Care Service in Outside School Hours Care: Holy Spirit Outside School Hours Care


​Photo Gallery 2015


2014 award winners

Emerging Professional Educator: Cherry Valenzuela, Holy Spirit Outside School Hours Care
Outstanding Achievement in Leadership: Zoe Davis, Farrar Early Learning Centre
Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement: Bagot Outside School Hours Care
Outstanding Achievement in Sustainable Practice: NT Explorers
Outstanding Education and Care in Long Day Care and Three-Year-Old Kindergarten: Farrar Early Learning Centre
Outstanding Education and Care in Preschool: Berry Springs Preschool
Outstanding Education and Care in Family Day Care: Territory Child Care Group
Outstanding Education and Care Service in Budget Based Funded Services: Bagot Outside School Hours Care


Photo Gallery ​2014


2013 award winners

Emerging Professional Educator: Isabella Britten
Excellence in Leadership: Betty McKinlay, Top End Early Learning Centre
Service Excellence: Nightcliff Community Early Learning Centre
Excellence in Community Engagement: Stuart Park Neighbourhood and Child Care Centre
Excellence in Sustainable Practice: Stuart Park Neighbourhood and Child Care Centre



Email icon

(08) 8941 4966

Northern Territory Education and Care Awards